Sports agate — June 24, 2021 | Rome Daily Sentinel – Rome Sentinel

American Legion District V Baseball

Smith Post 14, Helmuth-Ingalls Post 5

Smith 003 002 9 — 14 15 3

H-I 210 000 2 — 5 7 1

W: Marci. L: Abrams. 2B: S, Holmes, DeLutis; H-I, Suber, Chmielewski. 3B: S, Brawdy, Macri. RBI: S, Brawdy 4, Campanaro 2, Holmes, Macri, Premo 2, DeLutis 3; H-I, Suber 3, Hudon.

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 44 30 .595 _

Tampa Bay 44 31 .587 1/2

New York 39 34 .534 41/2

Toronto 37 35 .514 6

Baltimore 23 51 .311 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 44 30 .595 _

Cleveland 40 31 .563 21/2

Kansas City 33 39 .458 10

Detroit 32 42 .432 12

Minnesota 31 42 .425 121/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 46 28 .622 _

Oakland 45 31 .592 2

Seattle 39 37 .513 8

Los Angeles 36 38 .486 10

Texas 27 47 .365 19

Tuesday’s Games

Cincinnati 10, Minnesota 7

Toronto 2, Miami 1

Pittsburgh 6, White Sox 3

Houston 3, Baltimore 1

Detroit 8, St. Louis 2

Kansas City 6, Yankees 5

Cubs 7, Cleveland 1

Oakland 13, Texas 6

Boston 9, Tampa Bay 5, 11 innings

San Francisco 5, Angels 0

Seattle 2, Colorado 1

Wednesday’s Games

White Sox 4, Pittsburgh 3

Detroit 6, St. Louis 2

Colorado 5, Seattle 2

San Francisco 9, Angels 3, 13 innings

Houston 13, Baltimore 0

Toronto 3, Miami 1

Yankees 6, Kansas City 5

Tampa Bay 8, Boston 2

Texas 5, Oakland 3

Thursday’s Games

Kansas City (Keller 6-7) at Yankees (Taillon 1-4), 1:05 p.m.

Oakland (Bassitt 7-2) at Texas (Allard 2-2), 2:05 p.m.

Baltimore (Kremer 0-6) at Toronto (Kay 0-2), 7:07 p.m.

Boston (Pivetta 6-3) at Tampa Bay (Wacha 1-2), 7:10 p.m.

Houston (Garcia 5-4) at Detroit (Ureña 2-7), 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Mejía 1-2) at Minnesota (Berríos 7-2), 8:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Baltimore at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Houston at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.

Angels at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Yankees at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Seattle at White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 9:45 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 38 31 .551 _

Washington 35 36 .493 4

Atlanta 35 38 .479 5

Philadelphia 34 37 .479 5

Miami 31 42 .425 9

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 42 33 .560 _

Chicago 41 33 .554 1/2

Cincinnati 36 36 .500 41/2

St. Louis 36 38 .486 51/2

Pittsburgh 26 46 .361 141/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 48 26 .649 _

Los Angeles 44 29 .603 31/2

San Diego 44 32 .579 5

Colorado 31 44 .413 171/2

Arizona 21 55 .276 28

Tuesday’s Games

Cincinnati 10, Minnesota 7

Toronto 2, Miami 1

Pittsburgh 6, White Sox 3

Atlanta 3, Mets 0

Detroit 8, St. Louis 2

Cubs 7, Cleveland 1

Washington 3, Philadelphia 2

San Francisco 5, Angels 0

Seattle 2, Colorado 1

Milwaukee 5, Arizona 0

San Diego 3, Dodgers 2

Wednesday’s Games

White Sox 4, Pittsburgh 3

Detroit 6, St. Louis 2

Washington 13, Philadelphia 12

Milwaukee 3, Arizona 2

Colorado 5, Seattle 2

San Francisco 9, Angels 3, 13 innings

Toronto 3, Miami 1

Mets 7, Atlanta 3

Dodgers at San Diego, late

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta (TBD) at Cincinnati (Santillan 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Ross 3-7) at Miami (Poteet 2-2), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Kuhl 1-4) at St. Louis (Martínez 3-8), 8:15 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Davies 4-4) at Dodgers (Buehler 7-0), 10:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Colorado at Milwaukee, 4:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Mets, 4:10 p.m., 1st game

Atlanta at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Mets, 7:10 p.m., 2nd game

Washington at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 9:45 p.m.

Arizona at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

Cubs at Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Triple-A East

Wednesday’s Games

Rochester 5, Worcester 3

Buffalo 4, Syracuse 3

Louisville 5, Indianapolis 0

Memphis 4, Toledo 0

Norfolk 5, Gwinnett 2

Columbus 7, St. Paul 6

Iowa 8, Omaha 5

Lehigh Valley 3, Scranton W/B 2

Jacksonville 3, Durham 1

Charlotte 13, Nashville 6

Thursday’s Games

Buffalo at Syracuse, 6:35 p.m.

Indianapolis at Louisville, 7 p.m.

Worcester at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Memphis at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Norfolk, 7:05 p.m.

Scranton W/B at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Nashville, 8:05 p.m.

Omaha at Iowa, 8:08 p.m.

NCAA College World Series

At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha

Omaha, Neb.

All Times EDT

(Double Elimination)

Wednesday, June 23

Game 9 – No. 4 Vanderbilt 6, Stanford 5

Thursday, June 24

Game 10 – No. 2 Texas 8 vs. Virginia, 7 p.m.

Friday, June 25

Game 11 – N.C. State vs. No. 4 Vanderbilt, 2 p.m.

Game 12 – No. 7 Mississippi St. vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Playoffs

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday, June 22

Phoenix 104, Clippers 103, Phoenix leads series 2-0

Wednesday, June 23

Atlanta 116, Milwaukee 113, Atlanta leads series 1-0

Thursday, June 24

Phoenix at Clippers, 9 p.m.

Friday, June, 25

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

WNBA

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago 92, New York 72

Connecticut 80, Dallas 70

Washington 87, Seattle 83

Wednesday’s Game

Minnesota 87, Atlanta 85

Thursday’s Games

Chicago at New York, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Washington at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Las Vegas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

National Hockey League

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday, June 22

Montreal 4, Vegas 1, Montreal leads series 3-2

Wednesday, June 23

Islanders 3, Tampa Bay 2, series tied 3-3

Thursday, June 24

Vegas at Montreal, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 25

Islanders at Tampa Bay, TBA

Major League Soccer

Wednesday, June 23

New England 3, New York 2

Philadelphia 1, Columbus 0

New York City FC 1, Atlanta 0

Minnesota 2, Austin FC 0

Cincinnati 1, Chicago 0

D.C. United 0, CF Montréal 0

Sporting Kansas City 3, Colorado 1

Portland 2, Houston 2

Nashville 3, Toronto FC 2

Real Salt Lake at Seattle, late

FC Dallas at Los Angeles FC, late

LA Galaxy at Vancouver, late

Friday, June 25

Orlando City at Miami, 8 p.m.

NWSL

Tuesday, June 22

Reign FC 2, Chicago 0

Wednesday, June 23

Orlando 3, Kansas City 1

North Carolina 2, Louisville 0

LPGA Tour Statistics

Through June 20

Scoring

1, Nelly Korda, 69.026. 2, Inbee Park, 69.125. 3, Jessica Korda, 69.500. 4, In Gee Chun, 69.676. 5, So Yeon Ryu, 69.688. 6, Lydia Ko, 69.690. 7, Hannah Green, 69.778. 8, Lexi Thompson, 69.909. 9, Jin Young Ko, 70.000. 10, Moriya Jutanugarn, 70.033.

Driving Distance

1, Anne van Dam, 291.614. 2, A Lim Kim, 282.089. 3, Bianca Pagdanganan, 282.036. 4, Maria Fassi, 280.056. 5, Lexi Thompson, 279.011. 6, Brooke M. Henderson, 278.654. 7, Nanna Koerstz Madsen, 276.941. 8, Patty Tavatanakit, 276.391. 9, Jessica Korda, 275.472. 10, Nelly Korda, 274.145.

Greens in Regulation

1, Mo Martin, 79.30%. 2, Lauren Coughlin, 78.70%. 3, Moriya Jutanugarn, 78.50%. 4, Lexi Thompson, 78.40%. 5, Brooke M. Henderson, 78.10%. 6, Matilda Castren, 77.80%. 7, Jessica Korda, 77.60%. 8 (tie), Jin Young Ko and Jodi Ewart Shadoff, 77.40%. 10, Min Lee, 77.00%.

Putts per GIR

1, Hannah Green, 1.698. 2, Inbee Park, 1.714. 3, Lydia Ko, 1.718. 4, Morgan Pressel, 1.729. 5, Se Yeon Ryu, 1.731. 6, Leona Maguire, 1.737. 7, Patty Tavatanakit, 1.740. 8, Nelly Korda, 1.747. 9, Jeongeun Lee6, 1.751. 10, Alison Lee, 1.753.

Birdies

1, Nelly Korda, 180. 2, Lydia Ko, 179. 3, Xiyu Lin, 175. 4, Lexi Thompson, 170. 5, Georgia Hall, 167. 6, Ally Ewing, 166. 7, Hannah Green, 163. 8 (tie), Brooke M. Henderson and Jessica Korda, 155. 10, 2 tied with 151.

Eagles

1, Hannah Green, 8. 2 (tie), Charley Hull, Jessica Korda, Nelly Korda, Lexi Thompson and Angel Yin, 7. 7, Jennifer Kupcho, 6. 8, 8 tied with 5.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Yui Kawamoto, 72.73%. 2, Angel Yin, 65.00%. 3, Dottie Ardina, 62.50%. 4, Yani Tseng, 62.07%. 5, Patty Tavatanakit, 60.47%. 6, Nasa Hataoka, 59.57%. 7, Carlota Ciganda, 59.09%. 8 (tie), Danielle Kang and So Yeon Ryu, 58.82%. 10, Mel Reid, 58.54%.

Rounds Under Par

1, Nelly Korda, 81.58%. 2, Inbee Park, 81.25%. 3, Lydia Ko, 76.19%. 4, In Gee Chun, 75.68%. 5 (tie), Hannah Green and Jessica Korda, 75.00%. 7, Jin Young Ko, 73.33%. 8, Patty Tavatanakit, 71.88%. 9, Brooke M. Henderson, 71.80%. 10, Min Lee, 71.43%.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League

Washington Even-6 MIAMI

CINCINNATI 51/2-61/2 Atlanta

ST. LOUIS 61/2-71/2 Pittsburgh

DODGERS 7-8 Cubs

American League

YANKEES 8-9 Kansas City

Oakland 7-8 TEXAS

TORONTO 51/2-61/2 Baltimore

Houston 81/2-91/2 DETROIT

TAMPA BAY 6-7 Boston

MINNESOTA 7-8 Cleveland

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NBA Playoffs

Western Conference Finals

Phoenix 1 CLIPPERS

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NHL Playoffs

Stanley Cup Semifinals

Vegas Even-1/2 MONTREAL

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Wednesday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Sent RHP Cam Hill to Akron (Double-A Northeast) on a rehab assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned C Garrett Stubbs to Sugar land (Triple-A East). Reinstated RF Kyle Tucker from the 10-day IL. Transferred LHP Kent Emmanuel from the 10-day IL to the 60-day IL.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Reinstated LHP Danny Duffy from the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Jackson Kowar to Omaha (Triple-A East).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with RHP Nick Vincent on a minor league contract.

TEXAS RANGERS — Selected the contract of RHP Joe Barlow from Round Rock (Triple-A West). Recalled LHP Wes Benjamin from Round Rock. Optioned RHP Demarcus Evans to Round Rock. Designated RHP Brett de Geus for assignment. Transferred OF David Dahl to Frisco (Double-A Central) from Round Rock on rehab assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Recalled CF Nick Heath from Reno (Triple-A West). Designated RHP Stefan Crichton for assignment.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Sent RHP Touki Toussaint to Gwinnett (Triple-A East) on a rehab assignment.

CINCINNATI REDS — Activated 1B Joey Votto.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Reinstated OF Cody Bellinger from the 10-day IL. Optioned INF Andy Burns to Oklahoma City (triple-A West).

MIAMI MARLINS — Sent OF Garrett Cooper to Jacksonville (Triple-A East) on a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed 1B Daniel Vogelbach on the 10-day IL. Recalled INF Keston Hiura from Nashville (Triple-A East).

NEW YORK METS — Selected the contract of RHP Tylor Megill and RHP Corey Oswalt from Syracuse (Triple-A East). Reinstated OF Michael Comforto from the 10-day IL. Placed C Tomas Nido on the 10-day IL, retroactive to June 22. Optioned RHP Yennsy Diaz and RHP Sean Reid-Foley to Syracuse. Transferred LHP Joey Lucchesi and RHP Robert Gsellman from the 10-day IL to the 60-day IL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned 2B Nick Maton to Lehigh Valley (Triple-A East). Reinstated LHP Matt Moore from the 10-day IL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed RHP Daniel Ponce de Leon on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Seth Elledge from Memphis (Triple-A East).

COLLEGE

NEW MEXICO — Named Kabrina Merriweather assistant women’s basketball coach, Ryan Freeman special assistant to the head coach and Nike McClure director of player development.

SYRACUSE — Named Kayla Treanor women’s lacrosse coach.

TENNESSEE — Announced the retirement of softball co-head coach Ralph Weekly and that Karen Weekly will assume the head coach position. Karen Weekly has agreed to a contract extension through June of 2025.