Sports agate — June 18, 2021 | Rome Daily Sentinel – Rome Sentinel

District V American Legion baseball

Smith Post 6, Moran Post 3

Moran 101 100 0 — 3 10 0

Smith 111 120 X — 6 9 1

W: Brawdy (1-0). L: Ciani. 2B: S, Brawdy; M, Mitchell 2. 3B: S, Brawdy. RBI: S, Brawdy, Campanaro, Holmes 2, Williamson, DeLutis; M, Balcom, Mitchell, Young.

Vernon Downs

Friday’s Entries

Post Time 6:10 p.m.

1ST RACE–Trot 1 Mile. Purse $3,000.

1 No Wine For You (Hckbone) 2-1 3-9-3

2 Windsong Ingenius (Hckbne Jr) 6-1 6-8-5

3 Ex Crown (Miller) 15-1 5-7-4

4 Prince C Hall (Beckwith) 15-1 6-6-5

5 Lew’s Big Guy (Crawford) 12-1 7-8-6

6 Labadee As (Zombick Jr) 9-5 7-2-2

7 Nanuet (Jimmy Whittemore) 5-1 5-3-7

8 Super Betcha (Macdonald) 15-1 4-1-8

2ND RACE–Pace 1 Mile. Purse $3,000.

1 Goodlucksweetheart (Miller) 4-1 X-X-X

2 Michael’s Monster (Crawford) 2-1 5-7-3

3 Ginger’s Bid (Brian Russo) 12-1 6-8-X

4 Little Toro (Huckabone Jr) 5-2 6-5-2

5 Sharks Inthe Creek (Miller) 7-1 X-X-X

6 Siros Blue Chip (Whittemore) 7-2 4-7-3

3RD RACE–Trot 1 Mile. Purse $3,000.

1 Immaculate Prayer (Hckbne) 9-1 1-8-7

2 E Street (William Okusko) 5-2 2-2-7

3 Kenzie Hanover (Papa) 15-1 5-4-6

4 Chase My Lindy (Miller) 15-1 5-4-6

5 Flyhawk Ferrari (Hckbne Jr) 15-1 3-6-3

6 Heid (George Harrison) 2-1 3-X-X

7 With Or Without (Macdnld) 6-1 3-X-X

8 Willis The Man (Crawford) 6-1 7-X-X

4TH RACE–Trot 1 Mile. Purse $6,000.

1 Holiday Hangover (Huckabone) 7-1 5-5-7

2 Spoiler Alert (Whittemore) 9-5 2-3-3

3 Match My Miracle (Crawford) 3-1 3-X-X

4 Ulster (Wally Hennessey) 2-1 1-4-3

5 Fleetwood Hall (Toland) 15-1 5-2-5

6 Cash N Chrome (Macdonald) 8-1 4-6-1

5TH RACE–Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,000.

1 Intuitive Writer (Callahan) 15-1 4-7-5

2 Heavens Storm (Sorenson) 9-1 1-7-6

3 Umberto (John Macdonald) 5-2 3-2-5

4 Jericho Willie (Whittemore) 4-1 1-8-5

5 The Dough Man (Miller) 5-1 5-4-1

6 Dreams Beachboy (Gingras) 3-1 2-5-4

7 Wyoming Cowboy (Miller) 6-1 3-4-1

8 Golden Brit (Joe Nassimos) 15-1 1-5-5

6TH RACE–Trot 1 Mile. Purse $102,500.

1 Moni For Lindy (Hennessey) 7-2 1-1-3

2 Tranquility K (Mccarthy) 8-1 7-7-3

3 Chimera (Alek Chartrand) 15-1 3-4-X

4 Iteration (Brian Sears) 7-5 1-3-1

5 Aela Jamieson (Andy Miller) 7-2 3-1-1

6 Contested Hanover (Zeron) 5-1 3-X-X

7TH RACE–Pace 1 Mile. Purse $5,000.

1 Tempster Hanover (Sears) 15-1 4-2-2

2 Natameri (John Macdonald) 9-5 1-9-1

3 Illegitimate Son (Irvine) 15-1 3-4-3

4 Rocknroll Captain (Kinney) 5-1 1-3-7

5 Love Yourself (Beckwith) 6-1 1-4-4

6 Golden Gun (David Miller) 7-1 2-2-3

7 Isaac (Justin Huckabone) 7-2 5-1-1

8 I’ve Got Hootspa (Mcneil) 12-1 2-1-2

8TH RACE–Trot 1 Mile. Purse $102,500.

1 Trip Sevens (Hennessey) 6-1 6-X-X

2 Sweeping Rainbow (Miller) 5-2 2-X-X

3 Darlene Hanover (Mccarthy) 9-5 2-X-X

4 What A Dame (Macdonald) 15-1 5-X-X

5 Soukup Blue Chip (Miller) 6-1 5-2-4

6 Royal Envy (Scott Zeron) 3-1 1-7-X

9TH RACE–Trot 1 Mile. Purse $205,500.

1 Balenciaga (Scott Zeron) 8-1 2-X-X

2 Dee’s Red Delicous (Callahan) 15-1 4-1-2

3 Seven Nation Army (Macdonald) 8-1 6-8-4

4 Ahundreddollarbill (Mccarthy) 2-1 1-7-1

5 Sevenshadesofgrey (Miller) 8-1 4-5-7

6 Incommunicado (Gingras) 9-5 2-3-2

7 Ambassador Hanover (Svanstedt) 9-2 1-1-1

10TH RACE–Pace 1 Mile. Purse $3,000.

1 Tragically Hep (Miller) 2-1 1-2-1

2 Rollwithjessica (Whittemre) 9-2 6-4-2

3 Stonebridge Honey (Beckwith) 15-1 3-3-3

4 Heavenly Way (Crawford) 15-1 6-4-8

5 The Big Bankroll (Hennssey) 7-2 2-7-3

6 Miss B (John Macdonald) 15-1 4-6-7

7 Glory Jean (Huckabone) 5-2 3-1-5

11TH RACE–Trot 1 Mile. Purse $4,000.

1 Ladyyouaregorgeous (Hennessey) 7-1 2-3-8

2 All Heart I Am (Macdonald) 8-1 4-6-8

3 Nasty Gal (Gates Brunet) 8-1 3-7-7

4 Bold Fresh (Whittemore) 5-1 2-6-7

5 Amanda Blue Chip (Nassimos) 5-1 3-1-1

6 Mr French (Huckabone Jr) 12-1 4-2-9

7 Havana Ooh Nana (Crawford) 12-1 6-3-1

8 Black Tie Bash (Miller) 8-5 5-1-3

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 43 26 .623 _

Boston 42 27 .609 1

New York 36 32 .529 61/2

Toronto 33 34 .493 9

Baltimore 22 46 .324 201/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 43 26 .623 _

Cleveland 38 28 .576 31/2

Kansas City 30 37 .448 12

Detroit 29 39 .426 131/2

Minnesota 27 41 .397 151/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 43 27 .614 _

Houston 40 28 .588 2

Seattle 34 36 .486 9

Los Angeles 33 35 .485 9

Texas 25 43 .368 17

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit 6, Kansas City 5

White Sox 8, Tampa Bay 7, 10 inn.

Oakland 8, Angels 4

Yankees 3, Toronto 2

Cleveland 8, Baltimore 7

Houston 8, Texas 4

Boston 10, Atlanta 8

Minnesota 7, Seattle 2

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland 10, Baltimore 3

Yankees 8, Toronto 4

Houston 10, White Sox 2

Detroit at Angels, late

Tampa Bay at Seattle, late

Friday’s Games

Cleveland (Mejía 1-1) at Pittsburgh (Kuhl 0-4), 7:05 p.m.

Oakland (Kaprielian 3-1) at Yankees (Taillon 1-4), 7:05 p.m.

Toronto (Ray 4-2) at Baltimore (Zimmermann 4-4), 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Berríos 7-2) at Texas (Foltynewicz 1-7), 8:05 p.m.

Boston (Pivetta 6-2) at Kansas City (Kowar 0-2), 8:10 p.m.

White Sox (Rodón 6-2) at Houston (Garcia 5-4), 8:10 p.m.

Detroit (Ureña 2-6) at Angels (Cobb 4-2), 9:38 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Wacha 1-1) at Seattle (Kikuchi 3-3), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Oakland at Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 4:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Texas, 4:05 p.m.

Toronto at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.

Boston at Kansas City, 4:10 p.m.

White Sox at Houston, 7:15 p.m.

Detroit at Angels, 10:07 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 35 26 .574 _

Philadelphia 33 33 .500 41/2

Atlanta 31 35 .470 61/2

Washington 30 35 .462 7

Miami 29 39 .426 91/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 39 30 .565 _

Milwaukee 38 30 .559 1/2

Cincinnati 35 31 .530 21/2

St. Louis 35 34 .507 3

Pittsburgh 23 44 .343 15

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 44 25 .638 _

Los Angeles 41 27 .603 21/2

San Diego 38 32 .543 61/2

Colorado 28 41 .406 16

Arizona 20 50 .286 241/2

Wednesday’s Games

St. Louis 1, Miami 0

Cincinnati 2, Milwaukee 1

Colorado 8, San Diego 7

Washington 3, Pittsburgh 1

Mets 6, Cubs 3

Boston 10, Atlanta 8

San Francisco 13, Arizona 7

Philadelphia 2, L.A. Dodgers 0

Thursday’s Games

San Francisco 10, Arizona 3

Cubs 2, Mets 0

Atlanta 4, St. Louis 0

Cincinnati at San Diego, late

Milwaukee at Colorado, late

Friday’s Games

Cleveland (Mejía 1-1) at Pittsburgh (Kuhl 0-4), 7:05 p.m.

Mets (Lucchesi 1-4) at Washington (Fedde 4-4), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Martínez 3-7) at Atlanta (Fried 3-4), 7:20 p.m.

Miami (TBD) at Chicago Cubs (Davies 4-3), 8:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Burnes 3-4) at Colorado (Senzatela 2-7), 8:40 p.m.

Dodgers (Bauer 6-5) at Arizona (Smith 2-2), 9:40 p.m.

Philadelphia (Velasquez 2-1) at San Francisco (Cueto 4-3), 9:45 p.m.

Cincinnati (Santillan 0-0) at San Diego (Paddack 3-5), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Mets at Washington, 1:05 p.m., 1st game

Miami at Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Mets at Washington, 6:05 p.m., 2nd game

Cincinnati at San Diego, 7:15 p.m.

St. Louis at Atlanta, 7:15 p.m.

Milwaukee at Colorado, 9:10 p.m.

Dodgers at Arizona, 10:10 p.m.

Triple-A East

Wednesday’s Games

Toledo 14, Columbus 10

Lehigh Valley 8, Worcester 2

Charlotte 11, Jacksonville 2

Scranton W/B 10, Syracuse 7, 10 inn.

Durham 7, Norfolk 5

Rochester 2, Buffalo 0

Indianapolis 6, Memphis 1

Gwinnett 9, Nashville 3

St. Paul 2, Iowa 0

Louisville 8, Omaha 5

Thursday’s Games

Norfolk 10, Durham 6

Buffalo 5, Rochester 2

Columbus 8, Toledo 2

Worcester 3, Lehigh Valley 2

Charlotte 9, Jacksonville 3

Scranton W/B 4, Syracuse 2

Indianapolis 3, Memphis 2, 11 inn.

Nashville 3, Gwinnett 2

Iowa 12, St. Paul 2

Omaha 6, Louisville 5

Friday’s Games

Lehigh Valley at Worcester, 6:35 p.m.

Jacksonville at Charlotte, 7:04 p.m.

Syracuse at Scranton W/B, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Norfolk, 6:35 p.m.

Buffalo at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Memphis at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Nashville at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Iowa at St. Paul, 8:05 p.m.

Louisville at Omaha, 8:05 p.m.

NCAA College World Series

At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha

Omaha, Neb.

All Times EDT

(Double Elimination)

Saturday, June 19

Game 1 – No. 9 Stanford vs. N.C. State, 2 p.m.

Game 2 – No. 4 Vanderbilt vs. No. 5 Arizona, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 20

Game 3 – No. 3 Tennessee vs. Virginia, 2 p.m.

Game 4 – Texas vs. No. 7 Mississippi St., 7 p.m.

Monday, June 21

Game 5 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 6 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 22

Game 7 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 8 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 23

Game 9 – Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Thursday, June 24

Game 10 – Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 7 p.m.

Friday, June 25

Game 11 – Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 12 – Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 26

x-Game 13 – 2 p.m.

x-Game 14 – 7 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 28: 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 29: 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 30: 7 p.m.

x-if necessary

National Basketball Association

Playoffs

Second Round

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, June 16

Atlanta 109, Philadelphia 106, Alanta leads series tied 3-2

L.A. Clippers 110, Utah 111, Clippers lead series 3-2

Thursday, June 17

Milwaukee 104, Brooklyn 89, series tied 3-3

Friday, June 18

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Clippers, 10 p.m.

Saturday, June 19

x-Milwaukee at Brooklyn, 8:30 p.m.

x-if necessary

WNBA

Wednesday’s Game

Los Angeles 85, Phoenix 80

Thursday’s Games

Seattle 79, Indiana 69

Washington 96, Atlanta 93

Minnesota 85, Dallas 73

Chicago 81, Connecticut 75

New York at Las Vegas, late

Friday’s Games

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Connecticut at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Indiana at Washington, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8 p.m.

National Hockey League

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Conference Finals

Wednesday, June 16

Montreal 3, Vegas 2, series tied 1-1

Thursday, June 17

Tampa Bay 2, Islanders 1, Tampa Bay leads series 2-1

Friday, June 18

Vegas at Montreal, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 19

Tampa Bay at Islanders, 8 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Friday, June 18

Nashville at New York, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 10 p.m.

Saturday, June 19

Chicago at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando City at Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.

N. England at NY City FC, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at D.C. United, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Austin FC, 9 p.m.

Seattle at LA Galaxy, 9 p.m.

Sporting K. City at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Houston at Los Angeles FC, 11 p.m.

NWSL

Saturday, June 19

Reign FC at North Carolina, 4 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 8 p.m.

LPGA Tour

$2.3M Meijer Championship

Thursday

At Blythefield Club

Belmont, Mich.

Par 72

First Round

Leona Maguire 32-33_65  -7

Charley Hull 35-30_65  -7

Nasa Hataoka 32-33_65  -7

Lauren Stephenson 35-30_65  -7

Ariya Jutanugarn 33-33_66  -6

Min Lee 31-35_66  -6

Marina Alex 35-32_67  -5

Pajaree Anannarukarn 32-35_67  -5

Chella Choi 34-33_67  -5

Alison Lee 32-35_67  -5

Xiyu Lin 33-34_67  -5

Sarah Schmelzel 33-34_67  -5

Gabriela Ruffels 33-34_67  -5

Anna Nordqvist 33-34_67  -5

Amy Olson 34-33_67  -5

Sophia Popov 33-34_67  -5

Su Oh 35-32_67  -5

Brittany Altomare 33-35_68  -4

Sarah Burnham 34-34_68  -4

Megan Khang 34-34_68  -4

Inbee Park 33-35_68  -4

Lizette Salas 34-34_68  -4

Georgia Hall 34-34_68  -4

Moriya Jutanugarn 33-35_68  -4

In Gee Chun 35-33_68  -4

Jennifer Kupcho 33-35_68  -4

Giulia Molinaro 36-32_68  -4

Lindy Duncan 33-35_68  -4

Gaby Lopez 35-33_68  -4

Madelene Sagstrom 33-35_68  -4

Lexi Thompson 35-33_68  -4

Ally Ewing 32-36_68  -4

Jessica Korda 34-34_68  -4

Nelly Korda 33-35_68  -4

Mina Harigae 33-35_68  -4

Esther Henseleit 34-34_68  -4

Christina Kim 33-35_68  -4

Champions Tour Statistics

Through June 13

Charles Schwab Cup Money List

1, Jerry Kelly, $1,927,667. 2, Bernhard Langer, $1,876,045. 3, Ernie Els, $1,792,179. 4, Kevin Sutherland, $1,665,507. 5, Miguel Angel Jiménez, $1,613,554. 6, Retief Goosen, $1,490,540. 7, Mike Weir, $1,433,712. 8, Scott Parel, $1,384,192. 9, Robert Karlsson, $1,361,277. 10, Jim Furyk, $1,332,180. 11, Tim Petrovic, $1,202,360. 12, Steve Stricker, $1,164,438. 13, Alex Cejka, $1,156,373. 14, Fred Couples, $1,111,616. 15, Darren Clarke, $1,102,685. 16, Woody Austin, $1,071,284. 17, Brett Quigley, $995,118. 18, Doug Barron, $854,356. 19, Rod Pampling, $846,828. 20, Stephen Ames, $819,006. 21, Glen Day, $806,308. 22, Kenny Perry, $780,025. 23, David Toms, $771,470. 24, Phil Mickelson, $768,943. 25, Colin Montgomerie, $740,064.

Scoring

1, Kevin Sutherland, 68.54. 2, Bernhard Langer, 69.04. 3, Robert Karlsson, 69.20. 4, Retief Goosen, 69.32. 5, Ernie Els, 69.38. 6, Jerry Kelly, 69.45. 7, Miguel Angel Jiménez, 69.50. 8, Mike Weir, 69.61. 9, Scott Parel, 69.73. 10, Darren Clarke, 70.02.

Driving Distance

1, Retief Goosen, 299.8. 2, Ernie Els, 298.2. 3, John Daly, 297.3. 4, Vijay Singh, 296.9. 5, Brandt Jobe, 293.8. 6, Darren Clarke, 292.8. 7 (tie), Robert Karlsson and Scott McCarron, 291.1. 9, Kenny Perry, 289.4. 10, 2 tied with 288.8.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Fred Funk, 85.26%. 2, Olin Browne, 80.94%. 3, Jerry Kelly, 79.20%. 4, Joe Durant, 78.81%. 5, Paul Broadhurst, 78.70%. 6, Bernhard Langer, 78.39%. 7, Paul Goydos, 78.11%. 8, Jeff Maggert, 78.05%. 9, Colin Montgomerie, 77.39%. 10, Tom Byrum, 77.19%.

Greens in Regulation Pct.

1, Kevin Sutherland, 76.75%. 2, Ernie Els, 75.00%. 3, Jerry Kelly, 73.87%. 4, Stephen Leaney, 73.24%. 5, Bernhard Langer, 73.16%. 6, Kenny Perry, 72.76%. 7, Brandt Jobe, 72.65%. 8, Gene Sauers, 72.38%. 9, Mike Weir, 72.02%. 10, Retief Goosen, 71.98%.

Total Driving

1 (tie), Darren Clarke and Jerry Kelly, 42. 3, Kevin Sutherland, 43. 4 (tie), Billy Mayfair and Scott Parel, 44. 6, Brandt Jobe, 46. 7, Bernhard Langer, 47. 8, Paul Broadhurst, 48. 9, Jeff Maggert, 50. 10, 3 tied with 51.

Putting Average

1, Tim Petrovic, 1.718. 2, Bernhard Langer, 1.724. 3, Kevin Sutherland, 1.732. 4, Robert Karlsson, 1.734. 5, David Toms, 1.735. 6, Retief Goosen, 1.737. 7, Miguel Angel Jiménez, 1.743. 8, Mike Weir, 1.749. 9, Ernie Els, 1.753. 10, Jerry Kelly, 1.757.

Birdie Average

1, Kevin Sutherland, 4.54. 2, Retief Goosen, 4.38. 3, Bernhard Langer, 4.34. 4, Robert Karlsson, 4.26. 5, Mike Weir, 4.23. 6, Miguel Angel Jiménez, 4.18. 7, Ernie Els, 4.12. 8 (tie), Doug Barron and Darren Clarke, 4.07. 10, Tim Petrovic, 4.06.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Ernie Els, 76.5. 2, Robert Karlsson, 90.0. 3, Miguel Angel Jiménez, 94.2. 4, Kenny Perry, 111.6. 5, Kevin Sutherland, 114.0. 6 (tie), Retief Goosen and Gene Sauers, 116.2. 8, Ken Tanigawa, 117.8. 9, John Daly, 121.5. 10, Brett Quigley, 127.8.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Mike Weir, 67.44%. 2, Jerry Kelly, 60.92%. 3, Tom Pernice Jr., 60.87%. 4, Scott Parel, 60.34%. 5, Woody Austin, 59.30%. 6, Tom Byrum, 59.22%. 7, Kevin Sutherland, 59.02%. 8, Bernhard Langer, 58.76%. 9, Stephen Leaney, 57.89%. 10, 2 tied with 57.14%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Kevin Sutherland, 61. 2, Bernhard Langer, 95. 3, Retief Goosen, 104. 4, Mike Weir, 111. 5, Jerry Kelly, 112. 6 (tie), Ernie Els and Miguel Angel Jiménez, 116. 8, Scott Parel, 129. 9, Darren Clarke, 133. 10, Robert Karlsson, 136.

Home team in caps

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League

WASHINGTON Even-6 Mets

ATLANTA 8-9 St. Louis

CUBS 51/2-61/2 Miami

Milwaukee 8-9 COLORADO

Dodgers 6-7 ARIZONA

SAN FRAN Even-6 Philadelphia

SAN DIEGO 8-9 Cincinnati

American League

YANKEES 51/2-61/2 Oakland

BALTIMORE Even-6 Toronto

Minnesota 7-8 TEXAS

Boston 51/2-61/2 K. CITY

HOUSTON Even-6 White Sox

ANGELS 81/2-91/2 Detroit

Tampa Bay 51/2-61/2 SEATTLE

Interleague

Cleveland 61/2-71/2 PITT

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NBA Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

Philadelphia 3 ATLANTA

Utah 2 CLIPPERS

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NHL Playoffs

Stanley Cup Semifinals

Vegas 1/2-1 MNTREAL

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Thursday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed OF Adam Eaton on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Zack Burdi from Charlotte (Triple-A East).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Selected the contract of C Ryan Lavarnway from Columbus (Triple-A East). Placed C Austin Hedges on the 7-day IL, retroactive to June 16. Transferred CF Jordan Luplow from the 10-day IL to the 60-day IL.

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned LHP Miguel Del Pozo to Toledo (Triple-A East). Recalled RHP Matt Manning from Toledo (Triple-A East).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Placed 3B Alex Bregman on the 10-day IL. Recalled C Garrett Stubbs from Sugar Land (Triple-A West).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned CF Edward Olivares to Omaha (Triple-A East). Purchased the contract of RHP Jose Cuas from Long Island (Atlantic League). Purchased the contract of RHP Kipp Rollings from Joliet (Frontier League).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Traded INF Mike Ford to Tampa Bay in exchange for cash considerations and a player to be named later.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned RHP Chris Mazza and INF Mike Ford to Durham (Triple-A East). Transferred RHP Tyler Glasnow from the 10-day IL to the 60-day IL. Reinstated RHP Collin McHugh from the 10-day IL.

TEXAS RANGERS — Acquired RHP Dennis Santana from the Los Angeles Dodgers in exchange LHP Kelvin Bautista, then optioned him to Round Rock (Triple-A West). Designated LHP Hyeon-jong Yang for assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Optioned RHP Humberto Castellanos to Reno (Triple-A West). Reinstated RHP Zac Gallen from the 10-day IL. Agreed to terms with RHP Blake Rogers to a minor league contract.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned LHP Kyle Muller to Gwinnett (Triple-A East). Recalled RHP Jacob Webb from Gwinnett.

CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned RHP Robert Stock to Iowa (Triple-A East). Recalled LHP Brad Wieck from Iowa.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Placed RHP Mychal Givens on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Justin Lawrence from Albuquerque (Triple-A West).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Reinstated LHP Garrett Cleavinger from the 10-day IL. Optioned OF Luke Raley to Oklahoma City (Triple-A West). Sent OF Yoshi Tsutsugo to Oklahoma City on a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Reinstated OF Derek Fisher from the 10-day IL. Optioned 2B Tim Lopes to Nashville (Triple-A East).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Signed LHP Wade LeBlanc. Transferred 2B Max Moroff from the 10-day IL to the 60-day IL. Optioned RHP Seth Elledge to Memphis (Triple-A East).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL— Suspended San Francisco 49ers DE Jordan Willis for first six games of the 2021 season for violating the performance-enhancing drug policy.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed DT John Atkins and OLB George Obinna. Waived WR Greg Dortch, OLB Jeff Holland, DT Eli Ankou and LB Alani Putuatu. Signed CB Darren Hall and C Drew Dalman to four-year contracts.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed WR Terrace Marshall.

DENVER BRONCOS — Waived OLB Natrez Patrick with an injury designation.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed DT Levi Onwuzurike, LB Derrick Barnes and WR Amon-Ra St. Brown to four-year contracts.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Waived OL Martinas Rankin.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Signed LB Darron Lee and CB De’Vante Bausby. Placed CB T.J. Morrison on waivers.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed OL R.J. Prince. Waived K Roberto Aguayo and LS Wes Farnsworth.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Agreed to terms with CB Kevin Peterson. Waived OLB Justus Reed.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Re-signed D Garrett Pilon and G Bobby Nardella to two-year contracts with the first year a two-way contract and the second a one-way contract. Re-signed F Michael Sgarbossa to a two-year, two-way contract.

COLLEGE

NEW MEXICO — Named Tod Brown head baseball coach.