Broncos Open Outdoor Season in San Diego – broncosports.com

Aztec Invitational

San Diego, Calif. | SDSU Sports Deck

Live Results | Live Stream ($) | Schedule

 

BOISE, Idaho – The Boise State track and field team kicks off the outdoor season, March 26, as Bronco sprinters and jumpers travel to San Diego, Calif., for the Aztec Invitational.

LOGISTICS: The meet is hosted by San Diego State and will be held at the SDSU Sports Deck, which sits atop a two-story parking structure. It boasts a nine-lane Mondo track, two pole vault pits, four long jump/triple jump pits, a high jump mat, a javelin runway, a discus net, and a cinder shot put area.

COMPETING BRONCOS:

FIELD EVENTS

11 a.m. MT | Women’s Long Jump – Alison Kremer, Maggie Larson, Grace Oldham, Kate White

Noon MT | Men’s Javelin – Connor Bjornson, Devin Easley

1 p.m. MT | Women’s High Jump – Alison Kremer

5 p.m. MT | Women’s Triple Jump – Maggie Larson, Grace Oldham, Kate White

 

TRACK EVENTS

1:55 p.m. MT | Women’s 1500m – MaLeigha Menegatti

2:30 p.m. MT | Women’s 100m Hurdles – Dafni Georgiou, Nyenuchi Okemgbo

3 p.m. MT | Women’s 400m – Isabella Ales, Emily Stefan, Anita Taviore

3:10 p.m. MT | Men’s 400m – Brayden Durfee, David Pierce, Jose Rubio

3:20 p.m. MT | Women’s 100m – Alyssa Cullen, Anita Taviore

4:15 p.m. MT | Women’s 800m – Kristie Schoffield, Rebecca Troescher

4:40 p.m. MT | Women’s 400m Hurdles – Isabella Ales, Nyenuchi Okemgbo

5:05 p.m. MT | Women’s 200m – Isabella Ales, Alyssa Cullen, Anita Taviore

5:15 p.m. MT | Men’s 200m – Brayden Durfee, David Pierce, Jose Rubio

6:05 p.m. MT | Women’s 4×400-Meter Relay

                        Anita Taviore, MaLeigha Menegatti, Kristie Schoffield, Alyssa Cullen

                        Emily Stefan, Isabella Ales, Nyenuchi Okemgbo, Rebecca Troescher

LAST TIME OUT: The Broncos concluded their indoor season at the 2022 Mountain West Indoor Track and Field Championships in Albuquerque, N.M., Feb. 24-26. Nine different Boise State student-athletes captured podium finishes, including Larson, Taviore and Schoffield who highlighted the Blue and Orange’s weekend with their gold-medal performances.

 

Players Mentioned

Jose Rubio

Jose Rubio

Sprints/Hurdles
Redshirt Freshman

Kristie Schoffield

Kristie Schoffield

Middle Distance
Sophomore

MaLeigha Menegatti

MaLeigha Menegatti

Middle Distance
Freshman

Dafni Georgiou

Dafni Georgiou

Hurdles
Freshman

Brayden Durfee

Brayden Durfee

Sprints
Freshman

David Pierce

David Pierce

Sprints
Freshman

Connor Bjornson

Connor Bjornson

Throws
Sophomore

Grace Oldham

Grace Oldham

Sprints/Horizontal Jumps
Sophomore

Anita Taviore

Anita Taviore

Sprints
Sophomore

Rebecca Troescher

Rebecca Troescher

Middle Distance
Sophomore

Kate White

Kate White

Sprints/Horizontal Jumps
Sophomore

Alyssa Cullen

Alyssa Cullen

Sprints
Freshman

Players Mentioned

Jose Rubio

Jose Rubio

Redshirt Freshman
Sprints/Hurdles

Kristie Schoffield

Kristie Schoffield

Sophomore
Middle Distance

MaLeigha Menegatti

MaLeigha Menegatti

Freshman
Middle Distance

Dafni Georgiou

Dafni Georgiou

Freshman
Hurdles

Brayden Durfee

Brayden Durfee

Freshman
Sprints

David Pierce

David Pierce

Freshman
Sprints

Connor Bjornson

Connor Bjornson

Sophomore
Throws

Grace Oldham

Grace Oldham

Sophomore
Sprints/Horizontal Jumps

Anita Taviore

Anita Taviore

Sophomore
Sprints

Rebecca Troescher

Rebecca Troescher

Sophomore
Middle Distance

Kate White

Kate White

Sophomore
Sprints/Horizontal Jumps

Alyssa Cullen

Alyssa Cullen

Freshman
Sprints